top of page

The Great British Manufacturing Group Ltd.
Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of The Great British Manufacturing Group. In this document, "TGBMG", "we", "our", or "us" refer to The Great British Manufacturing Group Limited and subsidiary companies. We are company number 10285127 registered in England and Wales.

 

Our registered office is at Unit L, Trecenydd Business Park, Caerphilly, Mid-Glamorgan, CF83 2RZ.

 

Introduction

 

  • This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  • Prior to accessing or using our Services, please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your Personal Information.  If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of any of our Services.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact elliothobbs@hobbsvalve.com

  • To provide you the Services, we must collect Personal Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information you provide us, from your use of the Services, and from other sources. 

  • We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  • We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

  • Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  • The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

  • Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

  • This Privacy Policy applies to all Website users, including unregistered and registered users, (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to all our services, including our websites (including "www.eurogrind.com" and any of its subdomains, the “Website”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”).

  • Personal information may be stored in data centres located in the United States of America, Ireland, United Kingdom, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

What 'Personal information' do we collect

When you register for our Services, sign up for any events, subscribe to our blog(s) or newsletter(s), use any of our Services; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (e.g., contact forms, emails), you may provide us Personal Information, such as name, email address, phone number, information you include in your communications with us and with other users on our platform

When you visit, download, and/or use any of our Services, we may collect aggregated usage Personal Information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying Personal Information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc

Why do we collect such 'Personal information'

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To further develop, customize, expand, and improve our Services, based on Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties;

  3. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  4. To be able to contact our Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  5. To help us to update, expand and analyse our records to identify new customers;

  6. To facilitate, sponsor, and offer certain contests, events, and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners, and grant prizes and benefits;

  7. To analyse our performance and marketing activities;

  8. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  9. To provide you with professional assistance;

  10. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities; and

  11. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

 

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. We may use it in order to:

 

  1. verify your identity for security purposes

  2. sell products to you

  3. provide you with our services

  4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

 

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

Information we process with your consent

 

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including website or print enquiries and other products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

 

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

 

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

 

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may send you e-mail updates of products, services or topics that we feel would be of interest. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at elliothobbs@hobbsvalve.co.uk

 

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

 

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

 

Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

 

Our website and social media allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.  Examples include:

 

  1. posting a message on our forum

  2. tagging an image

  3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

 

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide. Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

 

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted.

 

Who might we share your personal data with?

 

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

 

We transfer personal data to the following organisations and countries:
 

  • ​​Third Party Service Providers:  Wix has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement, data optimization and marketing services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service Provider(s)”). 

  • Wix may share the following categories of Personal Information with Third Party Service Providers for a business purpose:

    • identifiers, including name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

    • commercial Personal Information, for example Personal Information regarding products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

  • Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties: We may disclose or otherwise allow access to any categories of your Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you.

  • Protecting Rights and Safety:  We may share any categories of your Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of us, any of our Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

  • TGBMG Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies: We may share your Personal Information internally within our group of companies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 
    Sharing Personal Information by TGBMG subsidiaries and affiliated companies in the European Union, the United Kingdom and Switzerland with our subsidiaries located outside these regions will only take place under an approved transfer mechanism, such as the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

Sending a message to our support team

 

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase efficiency. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

 

Complaining

 

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

 

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

 

Affiliate and business partner information

 

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy. Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

We and our Third Party Service Providers use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in  order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyse our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience.

You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them in our Cookie Policy.

Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

 

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

 

If choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

 

[We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy].

 

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

 

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

 

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

 

Our use of re-marketing

 

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

 

Information we obtain from third parties

 

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

 We may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources, such as i) security providers , fraud detection and prevention providers for example to help us screen out users associated with fraud, ii) social media platforms, when you log-in or sign-up using your social media account, we may receive Personal Information from that service (e.g., your username, basic profile Personal Information) and in some cases, we may collect Personal Information from lead enhancement companies which help us to improve our service offering; iii) advertising and marketing partners in order to monitor, manage and measure our ad campaigns.

 

Data may be processed outside the European Union

 

Our websites are hosted on the Wix.com platform. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

 

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia. We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

 

  1. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

 

  1. we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

 

Access to your personal information

 

  1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our websites.

 

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our websites you may send us a request at elliothobbs@hobbsvalve.co.uk

  1. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

 

How do we look after personal data

 

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to offer our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

Wix.com Ltd. in Israel, is considered by the European Commission to be a country offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of E.U. Member State residents (see here).

We process data about individuals across the world and may transfer your Personal Information outside of your country. Your security, privacy and confidentiality are our top priority and that's why We conduct a vetting process that includes an assessment of the privacy laws in those countries to validate they have strong data protection laws

How can you access your personal data?

 

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

 

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or e-mail elliothobbs@hobbsvalve.co.uk

 

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

 

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

 

Encryption of data sent between us

 

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

 

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

How you can complain

 

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is elliothobbs@hobbsvalve.co.uk

 

  1. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Retention period for personal data

 

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

 

  1. to provide you with the services you have requested;

  2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  3. to support a claim or defence in court.

 

Compliance with the law

 

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

 

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact elliothobbs@hobbsvalve.com

bottom of page